Boys Varsity Wrestling · Varsity Wrestling wins their 7th consecutive State Team Duals Championship


  Place Points
Graham High School 1st 0

The Falcons had won five Division II State Dual Team Championships before being crowned the Division I Champions in 2018. This year they added another Division II title for their 7th consecutive championship.

Here are the results of the three duals wrestled at OSU’s St. John Arena.
Quarterfinal
Graham 62 London 8
106 Nolan Gessler (G) TF 20-5 Brady Fisher
113 Trace Braun (G) pin 0:23 Grace Jones
120 Dawson Show (G) pin 3:27 Josiah Kennedy
126 Chris Kelly (G) maj dec 16-6 Dominic Davis
132 Nick Moore (G) pin 1:12 Ethan James
138 Alek Martin (G) pin 1:38 Jeremiah Yearout
145 Antwaun Burns TF 21-6 Jack Mefford (G)
152 Jeffrey Thomas (G) tf 23-8 Josh Colvin
160 Isaiah Stickley (G) pin 0:19 Nic Scaggs
170 Darian Huff dec 5-4 Eric Thomas (G)
182 Nolan Neves (G) tf 19-4 Jack Minner
195 William Mannier (G) maj dec 14-1 Antonio Burns
220 Trey Pence (G) dec 11-4 Thadd Huff
285 Johnny Shafer (G) pin 0:55 Dustin Massie

OHSAA Division II State Dual Team Tournament Semifinal
Graham 58 Sandusky Perkins 13
106 Nolan Gessler (G) maj dec 10-2 Max Oprzadek
113 Trace Braun (G) pin 2:35 Keegan Schoen
120 Dawson Show (G) dec 8-5 Jordan Holt
126 Chris Kelly (G) pin 2:24 J.D. Thom
132 Nick Moore (G) pin 0:13 Logan Schoen
138 Alek Martin (G) pin 0:54 Logan Catri
145 Jack Mefford (G) dec 7-6 Cole Weatherly
152 Jeffrey Thomas (G) pin 5:30 Cameron Smith
160 Isaiah Stickley (G) pin 1:19 Jordan Jackson
170 Lucas Salmon maj dec 19-6 Eric Thomas (G)
182 Tai Carter dec 7-4 Nolan Neves (G)
195 William Mannier (G) pin 4:30 Brock Runner
220 Sam McNulty pin 0:35 Trey Pence (G)
285 Johnny Shafer (G) win by forfeit

OHSAA State Team Dual Tournament Final
Graham 38 Aurora 24
106 Nolan Gessler (G) maj dec 14-4 Robbie Sagaris
113 Nic Willingham dec 6-0 Trace Braun (G)
120 Dawson Show (G) maj dec 13-0 Antwan Sagaris
126 Chris Kelly (G) tf 23-8 Brian Kennedy
132 Nick Moore (G) win by forfeit
138 Alek Martin (G) maj dec 25-12 Jack Gorman
145 Jack Mefford (G) pin 3:52 Kyle Petersen
152 Jeffrey Thomas (G) dec 7-3 Andy Garr
160 Dylan Fishback maj dec 12-4 Isaiah Stickley (G)
170 Will McGhee tf 15-0 Eric Thomas (G)
182 Ethan Anderson pin 5:20 Nolan Neves (G)
195 Evan Anderson dec 6-3 William Mannier (G)
220 Colin McNamara UTB dec 3-2 Trey Pence (G)
285 Johnny Shafer (G) pin 2:54 Marcus Barroun