Boys Varsity Wrestling · Graham Wrestling finishes 1st place at Ohio State Division II State Team Dual – Regional


  Place Points
Graham High School 1st 0

Graham hosted and won the State Team Duals Region 16 Division 2 tournament and will advance to OSU’s St. John Arena Sunday, February 16 to compete in the Eighth Annual OHSAA State Wrestling Dual Team Tournament.

Graham results:
Quarterfinal.
Graham 60 Defiance 12
106 Defiance wins forfeit
113 Nolan Gessler (G) pin 0:46 Gavino Martinez (D)
120 double forfeit
126 Nick Hart (G) wins forfeit
132 Chris Kelly (G) maj dec 13-4 Tristan Villarreal (D)
138 Nick Moore (G) pin 1:43 Alex Francis (D)
145 Alek Martin (G) med default Nikita Hoeffel (D)
152 Trace Braun (G) maj dec 22-14 Dominic Tracy ( D)
160 Jack Mefford (G) pin 3:55 Spencer Thompson (D)
170 Eric Thomas (G) maj dec 9-0 Alex Hoeffel (D)
182 Defiance wins forfeit
195 Evan Lykins (G) wins forfeit
220 Nolan Neves (G) wins forfeit
285 Zack Burroughs (G) pin 0:38 Ashton Rose (D)

Semifinal
Graham 58
Napoleon 12
106 double forfeit
113 Nolan Gessler (G) pin 1:06 Turner Garber (N)
120 Napoleon wins forfeit
126 Nick Hart (G) pin 1:12 Brayden Hull (N)
132 Chris Kelly (G) pin 3:37 Omar Estrada (N)
138 Nick Moore (G) tf 17-2 Caleb Sell ( N)
145 Alek Martin (G) wins forfeit
152 Trace Braun (G) tf 16-0 Tyler Bostelman (N)
160 Jack Mefford (G) dec 4-1 Angelo Gonzalez (N)
170 Eric Thomas (G) pin 3:42 Tucker Holifield (N)
182 Napoleon wins forfeit
195 Evan Lykins (G) pin 5:46 Xavier Johnson (N)
220 Nolan Neves (G) pin 0:34 Tony Valdez (N)
285 Zack Burroughs (G) dec 8-1 Demitrius Hernandez (N)

Final
Graham 50
Wauseon 27
106 Wauseon wins forfeit
113 Nolan Gessler (G) tf 17-2 Damon Molina (W)
120 Wauseon wins forfeit
126 Nolan Ray (W) dec 8-4 Nick Hart (G)
132 Chris Kelly (G) pin 0:54 Connor Nagel (W)
138 Nick Moore (G) pin 1:15 Lawson Grime (W)
145 Alek Martin (G) pin 2:31 Connor Twigg (W)
152 Trace Braun (G) pin 5:22 Ethan Glover (W)
160 Jack Mefford (G) pin 3:40 Chance Snow (W)
170 Wauseon wins forfeit
182 Eric Thomas (G) pin 1:53 Wyatt Lane (W)
195 Evan Lykins (G) dec 3-1 Jack Shema (W)
220 Nolan Neves (G) wins forfeit
285 Samuel Sosa (W) pin 0:36 Zack Burroughs (G)